•  

    Bellefonte Jr High Invitational
    Established 2001
     
    Ranked #2 by PA Wrestling Magazine behind PJW States as the best Jr High Tournament in the State!!

    January 15-16, 2021

    Map of Team 2020

     
    * If you're interested to be considered for next year please email Tom Alterio (Tournament Director) (tja2@psu.edu )
     
    * New weight classes:  80, 87, 94, 101, 108, 115, 122, 130, 138, 145, 155, 170, 190, 210, 250
     
     
     
    2020 Team Champs Connellsville
     
    2020 Team Champions - Connellsville
     
     
     
    Where: Bellefonte High School
     
     
    Teams for 2020:
    Bellefonte
    Canon-McMillan
    Central Dauphin
    Central Mountain
    Connellsville
    Cumberland Valley
    Dover
    Easton
    Forest Hills
    Fort LeBoeuf
    Hempfield
    Nazareth
    Norwin 
    Owen J Roberts
    Philipsburg Osceola
    Reynolds
    Seneca Valley
    Spring Grove
    Trinity
     

    Format:

    • 2-day Individual double elimination,
    • Full wrestle backs for 3rd place with team scoring.
    • Each team can enter 1 extra wrestler per weight class. They will NOT accumulate team points.
    • Seven mats.
    • This tournament also offers a JV tournament (Aux Gym).  Will wrestle 2 or more mataches.  2 mats .

    Awards:

    • Top 6 individuals awarded
    • Top 3 teams awarded
    • Outstanding Wrestler Award

    2020 Schedule:  (Still subject to change)

    * We do have classes at Bellefonte on Friday Jan 17th.  So please do not show up at the High School until 4pm!!

    Friday, Jan 17

    • 4:30pm – 5:30pm             Weigh-Ins
    • 5:30pm – 6:00pm             Coaches Meeting
    • 6:15pm – 7:15pm             Round 1 – Pigtails (5 or 7 mats)
    • 7:30pm – 9:00pm             Round 2 – Prelims (7 mats)
    • 9:00pm – 10:30pm           Round 3 – Consy Rd1 (7 mats)

    *If we have time to run Round 4 Friday night then we will do so.

    Saturday, Jan 18

    • 7:30am – 8:30am Weigh-Ins (additional 1 lb allowance)
    • 8:30am – 9:00am Coaches Meeting
    • 9:00am – 11:00am Round 4 – Quarter Finals & Consy Rd2 (7 mats)
    • 11:00am - ? JV Tournament in Aux Gym (2 mats)
    • 11:15am – 1:15pm Round 5 – Semi Finals & Consy Rd3 (7 mats)
    • 1:30pm – 2:45pm Round 6 – Consy Rd4 (7 mats)
    • 3:00pm – 4:15pm Round 7 – Consy Rd5 (7 mats)
    • 4:30pm – 4:45pm Parade of Champions (If time permits)
    • 4:45pm – 7:00pm Round 8 – Finals – 1st thru 6th place (# of mats TBD)

     
     

     
     
     
Last Modified on April 29, 2020