Bellefonte Jr High Invitational
Established 2001
Ranked #2 by PA Wrestling Magazine behind PJW States as the best Jr High Tournament in the State!!

January 23-24, 2015

 
ATTENTION:
* If you'd like to be considered for 2016, please email Tom Alterio (Tournament Director) (tja2@psu.edu )
 
 
 2015 Champions
front row left to right: Trenton Donahue (Dubis), Patrick DeMark (Cumberland Valley), Cole Stewart (Bellefonte), Jonathan Miers (Easton), Andrew Cerniglia(Nazareth),  Cade Reichart (Cumberland Valley), Sean Pierson (Nazareth), Ryan Diltz (Easton), Logan Long (Central Mountain),
back row right to left: Collin Franks (Connellsville), Blake Daniel (Easton), Carter Starocci (Erie Cathedral Prep), Isiah Dejesus (Easton), Jack Conrad (Red Lion), Zac Keifer (Nazareth), Jacob Frank (Easton), Cole Stash (Connellsville), Kawuan DeBoe (Erie Cathedral Prep)
 
 
Where: Bellefonte High School
 
Teams for 2015:
Bellefonte
Canon-McMillan
Central Dauphin
Central Mountain
Connellsville West
Council Rock South
Cumberland Valley
Dover
Dubois
Easton
Erie Cathedral Prep
Fort LeBoeuf
Jersey Shore
Mifflinburg
Nazareth
Philipsburg Osceola
Red Lion
Spring Grove
State College
Upper Perkiomen
 

Format: 2-day Individual double elimination, full wrestle backs for 3rd place with team scoring.  This tournament also offers a 4-man JV tournament (Aux Gym).  Seven mats .

Awards:

  • Top 6 individuals awarded
  • Top 3 teams awarded
  • Outstanding Wrestler Award

Schedule:

Friday, Jan 23

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm              Weigh-Ins
  • 5:00pm – 5:30pm              Coaches Meeting
  • 5:45pm – 6:45pm              Round 1 – Pigtails (5 mats)
  • 7:00pm – 9:00pm              Round 2 – Prelims (7 mats)
  • 9:00pm – 10:30pm            Round 3 – Consy Rd1 (7 mats)

Saturday, Jan 24
  • 7:30am – 8:30am              Weigh-Ins (1 lb allowance)
  • 8:30am – 9:00am              Coaches Meeting
  • 9:00am – 11:00am            Round 4 – Quarter Finals & Consy Rd2 (7 mats)
  • 11:00am - ?                       JV Tournament in Aux Gym (2 or 3 mats)
  • 11:15am – 1:15pm            Round 5 – Semi Finals & Consy Rd3 (5 mats)
  • 1:30pm – 2:45pm              Round 6 – Consy Rd4 (5 mats)
  • 3:00pm – 4:15pm              Round 7 – Consy Rd5 (5 mats)
  • 4:30pm – 4:45pm              Parade of Champions
  • 4:45pm – 7:00pm              Round 8 – Finals – 1st thru 6th place (3 mats)
 
2015 Details Letter
2015 Lineup Sheet
 
 
LODGING:
HOST HOTEL:
Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel
215 Innovation Boulevard
State College, PA  16803
 
The special rate is $89 (plus tax) per room.
 
Please direct questions to:  ThePennStater@psu.edu or 814-863-5000.
For reservations call:  (800) 233-7505 or by accessing the hotel website at http://www.thepennstaterhotel.psu.edu/ThePennStaterHotel/accommodations/index.cfm

Please refer to the appropriate group code. 
 
 Saturday, December 21st - Larry Fornicola Elementary & Jr. High Tournament
    Group Code: FORL14A (Guestrooms Friday and Saturday)

Saturday, January 17th - Red Raider Rumble Varsity Duals
   Group Code: REDA15A (Guestrooms Friday and Saturday)

Friday, January 23 & Saturday, January 24th - Jr. High Invitational
   Group Code: JRHA15A (Guestrooms Thursday and Friday)

--------------------------
 
 

Last Modified Yesterday at 4:14 PM